autonomic computing
The 8th International Conference on Autonomic Computing
Karlsruhe, Germany  June 14-18, 2011
 NEWS:
 
 GENERAL CO-CHAIRS:
KIT
University of Tuebingen
 
 PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS:
Google
UIUC
 
 CALL FOR PARTICIPATION
 WORKSHOPS CFPS:
ACE   BADS   FeBID   IEEMC   OC  
 CALL FOR POSTERS
 CALL FOR DEMOS
 
 IMPORTANT DATES:
Conference: Jun 14-18, 2011
 
 FURTHER INFORMATION:
Follow ICAC2011 on: facebook twitter linkedin
 

ICAC 2011 PRELIMINARY PROGRAM
MONDAY, JUNE 13, 2011
4:00PM - 7:00PM
Registration
TUESDAY, JUNE 14, 2011 - WORKSHOPS
FeBID 2011
BADS 2011
ACE 2011
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 15, 2011 - MAIN CONFERENCE
9:00AM
Welcome addresses
Session 1: Keynote Talk
Chair: Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
9:15AM
Autonomic Computing: The First Decade
Jeff O. Kephart (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA)
10:30AM
Coffee break
Session 2: Multicore Systems
Chair: Dario Pompili (Rutgers University, USA)
11:00AM
Applying Autonomic Principles for Workload Management in Multi-Core Systems on Chip
Johannes Zeppenfeld; Andreas Herkersdorf (Technische Universität München, Germany)
11:30AM
Smart Data Structures: A Reinforcement Learning Approach to Multicore Data Structures
Jonathan Eastep; David Wingate; Anant Agarwal (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
12:00PM
Lunch
Session 3: Power Management
Chair: Jeffrey O. Kephart (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, USA)
1:30PM
How Much Power Oversubscription is Safe and Allowed in Data Centers?
Xing Fu; Xiaorui Wang(University of Tennessee and The Ohio State University, USA); Charles Lefurgy (IBM Research, Austin, USA)
2:00PM
Memory Power Management via Dynamic Voltage/Frequency Scaling
Howard David (Intel Corporation, USA); Chris Fallin (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Eugene Gorbatov; Ulf R. Hanebutte (Intel Corporation, USA); Onur Mutlu (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
2:30PM
iPOEM: A GPS Tool for Integrated Management in Virtualized Data Centers
Hui Zhang; Kenji Yoshihira (NEC Labs America, USA); Ya-Yunn Su (National Taiwan University, Taiwan Roc); Guofei Jiang (NEC Laboratories America, USA); Ming Chen; Xiaorui Wang (The University of Tennessee, USA)
3:00PM
Coffee break
Session 4: Distributed Systems
Chair: Maria Kihl (Lund University, Sweden)
3:30PM
A Self-Organizing P2P System with Multi-Dimensional Structure
Raffaele Giordanelli; Carlo Mastroianni (ICAR-CNR, Italy); Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
4:00PM
SILENCE: Distributed Adaptive Sampling for Sensor-based Autonomic Systems
Eun Kyung Lee; Hariharasudhan Viswanathan; Dario Pompili (Rutgers University/ NSF Center for Autonomic Computing, USA)
4:30PM
Budget-Constrained Bulk Data Transfer via Internet and Shipping Networks
Brian Cho; Indranil Gupta (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
6:00PM
Reception
THURSDAY, JUNE 16, 2011 - MAIN CONFERENCE
9:15AM
Sponsoring addresses
Session 5: Testing and Diagnostics
Chair: Lucy Cherkasova (HP Labs, USA )
9:30AM
Toward Data Center Self-Diagnosis Using a Mobile Robot
Jonathan Lenchner; Canturk Isci; Jeffrey O. Kephart (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA); Christopher Mansley (Rutgers University, USA); Jonathan Connell; Suzanne McIntosh (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA)
10:00AM
Autonomic Load-Testing Framework
Cornel Barna; Marin Litoiu; Hamoun Ghanbari (York University, Canada)
10:30AM
Coffee break
Session 6: Malware Detection and Clean-up
Chair: Srikumar Venugopal (University of Melbourne, Australia)
11:00AM
Inoculation Against Malware Infection Using Kernel-Level Software Sensors
Raymond Canzanese; Moshe Kam; Spiros Mancoridis (Drexel University, USA)
11:30AM
Safe Side Effects Commitment for OS-Level Virtualization
Zhiyong Shan (Renmin University of China, China & Stony Brook University, USA); Xin Wang (Stony Brook University, USA); Tzi-cker Chiueh (Stony Brook University, USA & Industrial Technology Research Institute); Xiaofeng Meng (Renmin University of China, China)
12:00PM
Lunch
Session 7: Performance Modeling and Profiling
Chair: Xiaoyun Zhu (VMWare, USA)
1:30PM
A Bayesian Approach to Online Performance Modeling for Database Appliances using Gaussian Models
Muhammad Bilal Sheikh; Umar Farooq Minhas; Omar Zia Khan; Ashraf Aboulnaga; Pascal Poupart; David J. Taylor (University of Waterloo, Canada)
2:00PM
Automated Control for Elastic n-Tier Workloads based on Empirical Modeling
Simon Malkowski (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Markus Hedwig (Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg, Germany); Jack Li; Calton Pu (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Dirk Neumann (Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg, Germany)
2:30PM
A Flexible Architecture Integrating Monitoring and Analytics for Managing Large-Scale Data Centers
Chengwei Wang; Karsten Schwan (College of Computing, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Vanish Talwar (HP Labs, USA); Greg Eisenhauer; Liting Hu; Matthew Wolf (College of Computing, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
3:00PM
Untangling Mixed Information to Calibrate Resource Utilization in Virtual Machines
Lei Lu (College of William and Mary, USA); Hui Zhang; Guofei Jiang; Haifeng Chen; Kenji Yoshihira (NEC Labs America, USA); Evgenia Smirni (College of William and Mary, USA)
3:30PM
Coffee break
Session 8: Poster and Demo Session
Chair: Michael Beigl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
3:00PM
Posters

Replication Mechanisms for a Distributed Time Series Storage and Retrieval Service
Mugurel Ionut Andreica (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania); Iosif Charles Legrand; Ramiro Voicu (California Institute of Technology, USA)

Server Overload Detection and Prediction Using Pattern Classification
Cor-Paul Bezemer; Andy Zaidman (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)

A Robot as Mobile Sensor and Agent in Data Center Energy Management
Hoi Chan; Jonathan Connell; Canturk Isci; Jeffrey O. Kephart; Jonathan Lenchner (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA); Chris Mansley (Rutgers University, USA); Suzanne McIntosh (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA)

Composite Service Optimization Through Decentralized Coordination
Mario Henrique Cruz Torres; Tom Holvoet (Katholieke University Leuven, Belgium)

SmartTecO: Context-Based Ambient Sensing and Monitoring for Optimizing Energy Consumption
Yong Ding (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Naoya Namatame (Keio University, Japan); Till Riedel; Takashi Miyaki; Matthias Budde (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

Self-organizing Spatial Publish Subscribe
Shun-Yun Hu; Kuan-Ta Chen (Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan Roc)

Evolving Network Protocols
Björn Hurling; Sven Tomforde; Stefan Rudolph; Jörg Hähner; Christian Müller-Schloer (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

Self-Aware QoS Management in Virtualized Infrastructures
Samuel Kounev; Fabian Brosig; Nikolaus Huber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

Uniform and Model-Driven Engineering of Feedback Control Systems
Filip Křikava; Philippe Collet; Mireille Blay-Fornarino (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)

QUAASY - QUality Assurance of Adaptive Systems
Markus Luckey; Christian Gerth; Christian Soltenborn; Gregor Engels (University of Paderborn, Germany)

A Self-Management Framework for Efficient Resource Discovery in Pervasive Environments
Apostolos Malatras; Fei Peng; Béat Hirsbrunner (University of Fribourg, Germany)

RLeveraging Self-Description to Visualise Autonomic Networks
Daniel Rodríguez-Fernández; Per-Arne Akø; Thomas Plagemann (University of Oslo, Norway)

Realizing Self-x Properties by an Automated Planner
Julia Schmitt; Michael Roth; Rolf Kiefhaber; Florian Kluge; Theo Ungerer (University of Augsburg, Germany)

Simulated Annealing-based Diffusive Load Balancing on Many-Core SoC
Hyunjik Song; Kiyoung Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)

Extending WS-Policy4MASC Language and MiniZnMASC Middleware with BMM Business Motivation
Vladimir Tosic; Paul L. Bannerman (NICTA and University of New South Wales, Australia); Nahid Ebrahimi Nejad (Adept Business Systems, Australia); Qinghua Lu (University of New South Wales and NICTA, Australia)

Adaptive Virtual Resource Management with Fuzzy Model Predictive Control
Lixi Wang (Florida International University, USA); Jing Xu (University of Florida, USA); Ming Zhao (Florida International University, USA); Jose Fortes (University of Florida, USA)

Towards Quantitative Analysis of Data Intensive Computing: A Case Study of Hadoop
Peng Wang; Dan Meng; Zhaoxia Han (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Xu Liu (Rice University, USA)

Demos

Self-Configuration in Hard Realtime Systems
Moritz Neukirchner; Steffen Stein; Harald Schrom; Rolf Ernst (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)

A Kriging-based controller for the Cloud
Alessio Gambi (University of Lugano, Switzerland); Giovanni Toffetti (University College London, UK); Fabrizio Pastore (University of Milano Bicocca, Italy); Mauro Pezze' (University of Lugano, Switzerland; University of Milano Bicocca, Italy)

Applying Autonomic Principles for Workload Management in Multi-Core Systems on Chip
Johannes Zeppenfeld; Abdelmajid Bouajila (Technische Universität München, Germany); Andreas Bernauer (Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen, Germany); Oliver Bringmann (Forschungszentrum Informatik Karlsruhe, Germany); Walter Stechele (Technische Universität München, Germany); Wolfgang Rosenstiel (Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen, Germany); Andreas Herkersdorf (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Autonomy Features and Feature Composition in REBECA
Helge Parzyjegla (University of Rostock ); Arnd Schröter; Daniel Graff; Anselm Busse (Berlin Institute of Technology, Germany); Alexej Schepeljanski (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany); Jan Richling (Berlin Institute of Technology, Germany); Matthias Werner (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany); Gero Mühl (University of Rostock, Germany)

Augmented Service in the Factory of the Future
Matthias Berning; Till Riedel; Yong Ding; Takashi Myaki; Michael Beigl(TecO, KIT, Germany); Nicolaie Fantana (ABB Research)
6:00PM
Departure for conference banquet
7:00PM
Conference banquet
FRIDAY, JUNE 17, 2011 - MAIN CONFERENCE
9:00AM
Sponsoring addresses
Session 9: Keynote Talk
Chair: Hartmut Schmeck (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
9:15AM
Organic Computing - Quo Vadis?
Christian Müller-Schloer (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany)
10:30AM
Coffee break
Session 10: Short Paper Session
Chair: Lei Liu (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
11:00AM
Self-Adaptive Software System Monitoring for Performance Anomaly Localization
Jens Ehlers; Andre van Hoorn; Jan Waller; Wilhelm Hasselbring (Christian-Albrechts-University Kiel, Germany)

Decision Making in Autonomic Computing Systems: Comparison of Different Approaches and Techniques
Martina Maggio; Marco D. Santambrogio; Alberto Leva (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Henry Hoffmann; Anant Agarwal (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Using Reinforcement Learning for Controlling an Elastic Web Application Hosting Platform
Han Li; Srikumar Venugopal (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Bootstrapped Migration for Linux OSs
Jui-Hao Chiang (Stony Brook University, USA); Maohua Lu (IBM Almaden Research, USA); Tzi-cker Chiueh (Stony Brook University, USA)

Autonomous Multi-Processor--SoC Optimization with Distributed Learning Classifier Systems XCS
Andreas Bernauer; Gunnar Arndt (University of Tübingen, Germany); Oliver Bringmann (Forschungszentrum Informatik, Germany); Wolfgang Rosenstiel (University of Tübingen, Germany)

A Control Theory Based Approach for Self-Healing of Un-handled Runtime Exceptions
Benoit Gaudin; Emil Vassev; Michael Hinchey (Lero - The Irish Software Engineering Research Center, University of Limerick, Ireland); Patrick Nixon (University of Tasmania, Australia)

Clustering Performance Anomalies in Web Applications Based on Root Causes
Satoshi Iwata (Keio University, Japan); Kenji Kono (Keio University & CREST JST, Japan)
12:30PM
Lunch
Session 11: Resource Management
Chair: Karsten Schwan (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
2:00PM
A Multi-objective Approach to Virtual Machine Management in Datacenters
Jing Xu; Jose A.B. Fortes (University of Florida, USA)
2:30PM
ARIA: Automatic Resource Inference and Allocation for MapReduce Environments
Abhishek Verma (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Ludmila Cherkasova (Hewlett-Packard Labs, USA); Roy H. Campbell (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
3:00PM
Maestro: Quality-of-Service in Large Disk Arrays
Arif Merchant (Google, USA); Mustafa Uysal (VMware, USA); Pradeep Padala (DOCOMO USA Labs, USA); Xiaoyun Zhu (VMware, USA); Sharad Singhal (HP Labs, USA); Kang Shin (University of Michigan, USA)
3:30PM
Enhancing Virtualized Application Performance Through Dynamic Adaptive Paging Mode Selection
Chang S. Bae (Northwestern University, USA); John R. Lange (University of Pittsburgh, USA); Peter A. Dinda (Northwestern University, USA)
4:00PM
Coffee break and Adjour
SATURDAY, JUNE 18, 2011 - WORKSHOPS
OC 2011
IEEMC 2011
 © ICAC, All rights reserved.

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS! KIT  Florida International University